Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to the collection, use and disclosure of an individual’s Personal Data (hereinafter defined) arising from the services offered by NEWLAUNCHER through its website at https://newlauncher.com.sg.

1. General

  • 1.1 This Policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of NEWLAUNCHER in respect of an individual’s Personal Data. NEWLAUNCHER undertakes to use reasonable efforts in applying, where practicable, those principles and the processes set out herein to its operations.

  • 1.2 NEWLAUNCHER’s officers, management, and members of staff shall use reasonable endeavours to respect the confidentiality of and keep safe any and all Personal Data collected and/or stored and/or disclosed and/or used for, or on behalf of, NEWLAUNCHER. NEWLAUNCHER shall use reasonable endeavours to ensure that all collection and/or storage and/or disclosure and/or usage of Personal Data by NEWLAUNCHER shall be done in an appropriate manner and in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and this Privacy Policy.

  • 1.3 By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to NEWLAUNCHER as well as to its respective representatives and/or agents ("Representatives") (collectively referred to herein as "NEWLAUNCHER ", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to NEWLAUNCHER’s authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  • 1.4 This Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which we may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

  • 1.5 For the purposes of this Policy, in line with the provisions under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”), “Personal Data” shall mean data, whether true or not, about an individual customer who can be identified — from that data; or from that data and other information which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Such Personal Data shall also refer to that which is already in the possession of NEWLAUNCHER or that which shall be collected by NEWLAUNCHER in future.

2. Contacting the Data Protection Officer

  • 2.1 Where you legitimately request access to and/or correction of Personal Data relating to you, such Personal Data which is in the possession and control of NEWLAUNCHER, NEWLAUNCHER shall provide and/or correct that data within 30 days and in a manner in accordance with its standard procedures as stated hereinafter.

  • 2.2 In accordance with the Act, NEWLAUNCHER has established a process for receiving and responding to any query or complaint that may arise with respect to the application of this Act. To ensure that NEWLAUNCHER receives your complaints and enquiries, please send the same via email to the Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) of NEWLAUNCHER at the following email address: info@newlauncher.com.sg

  • 2.3 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact that individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to NEWLAUNCHER on your behalf.

  • 2.4 Should you not wish NEWLAUNCHER to use your Personal Data for any of the purposes listed in Clauses 3.2 to 3.4, you may opt out by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO via the email address provided in Clause 2.2. Your request shall be processed within 30 days. Please note however that the Act is subject to other laws and regulations, and where not required under such other laws and regulations, the withdrawal of consent may affect our ability to attend to your needs and the services that you will be able to receive from us would be greatly affected.

  • 2.5 We may rely on the legitimate interests exception of the Act to collect, use or disclose personal data without consent for some or all of the following purposes:

    • (a) Security purposes;
    • (b) To prevent misuse of our services;
    • (c) To prevent money laundering;
    • (d) To prevent terrorism;
    • (e) To prevent fraud;
    • (f) Evaluative purposes;
    • (g) Investigation or proceedings;
    • (h) Recovering a debt from you;
    • (i) Paying a debt to you;
    • (j) In the course of the provision of legal services or obtaining legal services;
    • (k) For the purposes of preparation by credit bureau of a credit report / relates to a credit report provided by a credit bureau to a member of the credit bureau in relation to a transaction between the member and you;
    • (l) To confer an interest or a benefit you under a private trust or benefit plan / administer that trust or benefit plan, at the request of the settlor or the person establishing the benefit plan, as the case may be;
    • (m) Where the Personal Data is provided to us by another individual to enable the organisation to provide a service for the personal or domestic purposes of that other individual and is collected, used or disclosed (as the case may be) by us solely for that purpose;
    • (n) Where the Personal Data is included in a document produced in the course, and for the purposes, of an individual’s employment, business or profession and is collected, used or disclosed (as the case may be) for purposes consistent with the purpose for which the document was produced; and
    • (o) For entering into an employment relationship with the individual or appointing the individual to any office or managing or terminating the employment relationship with or appointment of the individual.
  • 2.6 For more information on our reliance on the legitimate interests exception, please contact the relevant data protection officer as listed in Clause 2.2.

3. Statement of Practices

  • Types of Personal Data Collected:

    3.1 As part of its day-to-day activity, NEWLAUNCHER may collect from you, through various means, including via forms used by NEWLAUNCHER from time to time, some or all of the following data in general:

    • Full Name;
    • Company Name;
    • Designation;
    • Postal Address;
    • Phone number;
    • Mobile number;
    • Office number;
    • Email address;
    • Nationality;
    • Education information and history;
    • Bank account/credit card details;
    • Gender;

    • Photographs and images.
  • Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

    3.2 Where the data mentioned in Clause 3.1 falls within the definition of Personal Data under the Act, such Personal Data is collected for the purposes of our provision of services to you; for creation of your online account on our website; for payment and/or credit control purposes; to notify you of any changes to our policies or services which may affect you; to respond to queries and feedback; for identification and access; for security purposes; and any other purposes as notified to you from time to time.

  • Disclosure of Personal Data

    3.3 In order to carry out the functions described above, NEWLAUNCHER may, from time to time, disclose your Personal Data between NEWLAUNCHER’s employees, agent(s) and authorised service providers and vendors including but not limited to the payment processing vendor.

  • 3.4 Without derogating from any of the above, NEWLAUNCHER may also disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties:

    • Property agents and agencies registered to use NEWLAUNCHER;
    • Regulators and law enforcement officials;
    • Lawyers;
    • Auditors;
    • Third party service providers and consultants;
    • Credit, debit and charge card companies, banks and other entities processing payment; and
    • Any agent or subcontractor acting on NEWLAUNCHER’s behalf for the provision of NEWLAUNCHER’s services.
  • 3.5 NEWLAUNCHER may disclose your Personal Data to the abovementioned parties also in the occurrence of any of the following events:

    • To the extent that NEWLAUNCHER is required to do so by the law;
    • In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

    • To establish, exercise or defend NEWLAUNCHER’s legal rights;
    • To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any asset which NEWLAUNCHER is (or is contemplating) selling;
    • To any person and/or entity for the purpose of processing such information on NEWLAUNCHER’s behalf;
    • To third parties who provide services to NEWLAUNCHER or on its behalf;
    • With your consent; and
    • For the purposes of disaster recovery.
  • 3.6 Under certain circumstances, telephone calls made to NEWLAUNCHER’s office may be recorded for the purposes of quality control, appraisal, as well as staff management and development. In such an event, by agreeing to this Policy, you hereby give your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of such Personal Data for the purposes of our records, following up with your enquiry and/or request, and for quality control and training purposes.

  • Cookies

    3.7 We use cookies on our websites to track website visitorship and experience. Most web browsers are designed to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse it.

4. Transfer of Personal Data Overseas

  • Your Personal Data may, in future, be processed by NEWLAUNCHER, its affiliates, agents and third parties providing services to NEWLAUNCHER, in jurisdictions outside of Singapore as Personal Data may be stored in servers located outside of Singapore. In this event NEWLAUNCHER will comply with the terms of the Act.

5. Accuracy of Personal Data

  • Where possible, NEWLAUNCHER will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the use of check sum verification on some numeric fields such as account numbers or credit card numbers. In some instances, NEWLAUNCHER is able to validate the data provided against pre-existing data held by NEWLAUNCHER. In some cases, NEWLAUNCHER is required to see original documentation before we may use the Personal Data such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address. To assist in ensuring the accuracy of your Personal Data in the possession of NEWLAUNCHER, please update the information on your profile with us regularly or if that is not possible, please inform us of any updates of any parts of your Personal Data by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO at the email address provided at Section 2.2.

6.Protection of Personal Data

  • Where possible, NEWLAUNCHER will validate data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the use of check sum verification on some numeric fields such as account numbers or credit card numbers. In some instances, NEWLAUNCHER is able to validate the data provided against pre-existing data held by NEWLAUNCHER. In some cases, NEWLAUNCHER is required to see original documentation before we may use the Personal Data such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address. To assist in ensuring the accuracy of your Personal Data in the possession of NEWLAUNCHER, please update the information on your profile with us regularly or if that is not possible, please inform us of any updates of any parts of your Personal Data by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO at the email address provided at Section 2.2.

7.Access and Correction of Personal Data

  • Types of Personal Data Collected:

    7.1If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to NEWLAUNCHER or if you wish to check on the manner in which NEWLAUNCHER uses and processes your personal data, NEWLAUNCHER’s security procedures mean that NEWLAUNCHER may request proof of identity before we reveal information.

    • (a) check whether NEWLAUNCHER holds any Personal Data relating to you and, if so, obtain copies of such data; and
    • (b) require NEWLAUNCHER to correct any Personal Data relating to you which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used.
  • 7.2 NEWLAUNCHER reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet your requests under Clause 7.1(a). Upon payment of the requisite fee under Clause 7.1(a) and/or receipt of your request under Clause 7.1(b), your request shall be processed within 30 days.

  • 7.3 If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to NEWLAUNCHER or if you wish to check on the manner in which NEWLAUNCHER uses and processes your personal data, NEWLAUNCHER’s security procedures mean that NEWLAUNCHER may request proof of identity before we reveal information.

8.Storage and Retention of Personal Data

  • NEWLAUNCHER will delete, as reasonably possible, or otherwise anonymise any Personal Data in the event that the Personal Data is not required for any reasonable business or legal purposes of NEWLAUNCHER and where the Personal Data is deleted from NEWLAUNCHER’s electronic, manual, and other filing systems in accordance with NEWLAUNCHER’s internal procedures and/or other agreements.

9.Contacting you

  • NEWLAUNCHER will be allowed to contact you using all of your communication means you have provided to NEWLAUNCHER, for the purposes as stated above in Paragraph 3.2.

10.Change Policy

  • NEWLAUNCHER reserves the right to alter any of the clauses contained herein in compliance with local legislation, and for any other purpose deemed reasonably necessary by NEWLAUNCHER. You should look at these terms regularly. If you do not agree to the modified terms, you should inform us as soon as possible of the terms to which you do not consent. Pending such notice, if there is any inconsistency between these terms and the additional terms, the additional terms will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.

10.Governing Law

  • This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. You hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.